Follow us on

Cookie notice

In compliance with the provisions of Art. 122 of Italian Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Act), and Provision No. 229 of 8 May 2014 of the Italian Data Protection Authority, we hereby inform users that the website uses cookies.

The website uses session, persistent and tracking cookies to make browsing easier and to allow access to the website in full.

The website also uses analytic and third-party profiling cookies, the installation of which is due, among other things, to the fact that uses services and functions offered by external suppliers such as YouTube and displays options for sharing contents on social networks such as Facebook and Google +.

In addition to collecting data that are directly used by such suppliers, some of these cookies allow the website owner to obtain statistics and reports about visits, also in order to analyze the flow of their users and expand the number of visitors.



The website uses the technical cookies listed below, which are used for browsing the website and for navigation services. Pursuant to Provision No. 229 of 8 May 2014 of the Italian Data Protection Authority, the use of such cookies is not subject to user’s consent.


Cookie name Expiration time Function

Session cookie

Collects and stores the information needed to establish whether the user browsing the website is authenticated or not. The user browsing the website without authenticating is not subject to the installation of this cookie. The authentication that the cookie keeps track of is the one required for website management. Since this is not a publicly accessible feature, this cookie is installed exclusively on the devices of the technicians who handle the website management


1 month

Stores users’ authentication data to access the "customer portal" once the transition to the website forum is completed


1 year

Keeps track of the consent to cookies, in order to not to re-display the banner during subsequent visits to the website

cookie __ac


Installed when the user authenticates to access the “customer portal” of the website. It collects and stores the information needed to establish whether the user browsing the website is authenticated or not. The user browsing the website without authenticating is not subject to the installation of this cookie


Session cookie

Used by HAProxy (, a load balancing website that distributes the workload between the various processes that publish the website



Third-party cookies are installed by using the website, including analytic and third-party profiling cookies.



This website uses instruments aimed at limiting the identification powers of analytic cookies. Additionally, the third party does not link the information collected to other information already in its possession.

In particular, for analytic cookies supplied by Google Analytics, the website enabled the IP addresses anonymization function.

In addition to the above, we accepted the Amendment on data processing made available by Google Analytics in compliance with Directive 95/46/EC, according to which Google agrees to process data according to the requests of the website owner and not to share them with other additional services without the website owner's consent.

Also in consideration of such measures, analytic cookies are not subject to user's consent and are installed immediately once the website is accessed.

For more information on the IP addresses anonymization function and the Amendment, click on the following links:

To disable Google Analytics it is necessary to install an additional browser component that can be downloaded at the following link:
Below is a list of the analytic cookies used by the website.







2 years

Google Analytics

This cookie is used to distinguish individual users by assigning a randomly generated number to identify the device


1 minute

Google Analytics

Monitors and keeps track of visitors’ behavior on the website


24 hours

Google Analytics

Used to distinguish users


2 years

Google Analytics

Used to calculate statistics on website visitors (for example, whether they are new visitors or not, and how long they remain on the website)


30 minutes

Google Analytics

Used to establish and continue a user session with the website


Session cookie

Google Analytics

Used to calculate the average length of a visit to the website and, in particular, to track when the browser is closed


10 minutes

Google Analytics

Indicates the type of requests sent by the website (for example, events, transactions, custom or variable elements, etc.). It is used to accelerate the request speed.


6 months

Google Analytics

Stores the traffic source or campaign showing how the user has reached the website




The website includes YouTube players, as well as, among others, links to some of the most popular social networks (Facebook and Google).

Users can interact with these platforms by sharing website contents on their social network profiles. These functions can involve the installation of third-party cookies, including profiling cookies.

Profiling cookies related to social networks are enabled only when the user clicks on the individual social network icons, that give access to content sharing functions.

More information on third-party cookies, on how to disable them and on how to manage the data collected by them can be accessed at the following links:


Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy


Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy


Google Analytics

Privacy e Cookie Policy


Privacy Policy

Cookie Policy



Cookies can be removed or disabled through your browser settings.

Each browser requires different procedures to manage settings. More information can be found at the following links.

Microsoft Internet Explorer
Google Chrome
Mozilla Firefox
Apple Safari (desktop)
Apple Safari (mobile)
Browser Android
Opera (desktop)
Opera (mobile)



By sending an email to the owner of the website at, users can enforce at any time their rights under Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Act), whose content is included below.

Art. 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003 (Privacy Act)

1. The person concerned has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not existence of personal data concerning him, even if they are not yet registered, and their communication in an intelligible form.
2. The person concerned has the right to obtain the indication of:
a) the origin of the personal data;
b) the purposes and methods of processing;
c) the logic applied when processing by means of electronic instruments;
d) the identification details of the holder, the persons responsible and the designated representative pursuant to Article 5, paragraph 2;
e) the subjects or categories of persons to whom the personal data may be disclosed or who may become aware of them as designated representatives in the territory of the State, persons responsible or in charge.
3. The person concerned has the right to obtain:
a) update, rectification or, where relevant, integration of data;
b) cancellation, transformation in anonymous form or blocking of data processed in violation of the law, including those whose storage is not necessary in relation to the purposes for which the data was collected or subsequently processed;
c) confirmation that the actions referred to in letters a) and b) have been made known, also in relation to their content, to those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except where such fulfillment proves to be impossible or involves the use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
4. The person concerned has the right to oppose, in whole or in part:
a) for legitimate reasons to the processing of personal data concerning him, even though relevant to the purpose of the collection;
b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising material or direct sales or for the purpose of market research or commercial communication.